Church Listing

Church News
Church News
0
Have your say

Services in the area from Sunday, October 12

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion at Market Rasen; 11.15am Communion at Linwood; 4pm Harvest Festival to welcome the Rev Johnson at Legsby, followed by refreshments.

October 13: 8.30am Morning Prayer.

October 16: BCP Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Jane Lloyd.

Caistor: 10.15am Ian Hardcastle.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Anne Coates.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Peter Atkinson.

Middle Rasen: Women’s Own - 10.45am the Rev Elizabeth Childs, 6pm Jane Lloyd.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Sue Brown.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Glentham: 6pm Songs of Praise, Vision Worship Leaders.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Service at the Festival Hall; 1pm Lunch together; 6.30pm Seeking His Presence. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Harvest Festival at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

October 15: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

October 17: 7pm Harvest Festival at West Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby.

October 14: 6.15pm Communion and Prayer at Walesby.

October 15: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

October 17: 7pm Harvest Festival at Stainton.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton le Moor; 10.30am Morning Prayer at South Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

October 18: Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke and St Demetrius Commemoration of the Dead - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk