Church Listing

Church News
Church News
0
Have your say

Services in the area from Sunday, September 14

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington

8am Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion at Market Rasen.

September 18: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Dr Don Owen.

Caistor: 10.15am Peter Atkinson.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Timothy Smith; 6pm Jane Lloyd.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Ian Hardcastle.

Faldingworth: 10.45am the Rev Anne Coates.

Glentham: 6pm United Songs of Praise at the parish church.

September 20: 6pm Harvest Supper, followed by home-grown concert 7.30pm at Middle RAsen. Tickets £7 from 01673 843256.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall; 1pm Lunch Together; 6.30pm Seeking his Presence. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

September 17: 9.30am Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Thoresway; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby.

September 17: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton le Moor; 10.30am Morning Prayer at South Kelsey.

September 17: 7.30pm Induction of the Rev G Spencer at South Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 6pm Songs of Praise at Glentham.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Snitterby; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist 
Chapel.

September 17: 7pm Evening Prayer at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

Elevation of the Precious and Lifegiving Cross: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

September 20: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk