Church Listing

editorial image
0
Have your say

Services in the area from Sunday, September 7

West Wold Deanery

6.30pm Songs of Praise for Harvest at North Kelsey.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Family Service and Christening; 11.15am Communion at Legsby.

September 9: 7pm Licensing of the Rev Stephen Johnson at Market Rasen.

September 11: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

September 12: 7pm Harvest Festival at Linwood.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

9am Children’s Service at Caistor; 10.30am Circuit Service at Misterton.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Worship and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

6pm Evensong.

Middle Rasen Group

10am Family Service at Faldingworth; 10.30am Morning Prayer and Sunday School at Middle Rasen.

September 10: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Claxby; 10.30am Communion at Brookenby; 10.30am Morning Prayer (lay led) at Walesby.

September 10: 9am BCP Communion, Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Kirkby cum Osgodby; 10.30am Communion at North Owersby; 6.30pm Deanery Songs of Praise for Harvest at North Kelsey.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Glentham; 11am Communion at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Owmby.

September 11: 9.30am Communion at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Bishop Norton; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel; 11am Communion at Kirton Lindsey; 6pm Evening Worship at Kirton Lindsey.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 2pm 101SQ Memorial Service at Ludford, followed by wreath laying.

Barkwith Group

10am Morning Prayer at South Willingham.

September 11: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

8am Communion at Wragby; 9am Communion at Snelland; 10.30am Family Service at Wragby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Wickenby

Orthodox Christian Church

Sunday before the Elevation of the Cross: Forefeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

September 8: Feast of the Nativity of the Theotokos - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, as above.