Church Listing

editorial image

Services in the area from Sunday, August 17.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Communion and Christening at Market Rasen.

August 21: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Elizabeth Childs; 6.30pm at The Poplars, Ian Hardcastle.

Caistor: 10.15am Own arrangements.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican-led service.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Mike Childs.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Dr Don Owen.

Glentham: 6pm the Rev Elizabeth Childs.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Holiday Club Guest Service. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Cabourne

10.30am Mattins.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service at Middle Rasen; 5pm Evening Prayer at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

August 20: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

10.30am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Thornton le Moor; 9am Communion at North Owersby; 10.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 6.30pm Evening Prayer at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Family Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel; 11am Worship for All at Bishop Norton

August 20: 7pm Evening Prayers at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford; 6pm Swinhope.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

August 21: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 6pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk