Church listing

Church News EMN-140521-131527001
Church News EMN-140521-131527001

Services from Sunday, July 13

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion with Baptism at Market Rasen; 11.15am Communion at Linwood; 12.30pm BBQ and fun afternoon at 7 Lady Frances Drive, details 01673 842275

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Caistor: 10.15am Ken Knapton.

Nettleton: 6pm Chapel Anniversary, the Rev Bruce Thompson.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Peter Cook.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Dennis Lockwood; 6pm the Rev Syd Andrew.

North Kelsey: 10.45am the Rev Syd Andrew.

Faldingworth: 10.45am John K Ramm.

Glentham: 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All age service in the Festival Hall; 1.30pm Big Church Picnic at Claxby.

July 19: Free and open worship day at Market Rasen methodist Schoolroom, 11am - 3pm.

For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Holy Communion and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

July 16: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am methodist-led Service at Brookenby; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby.

July 16: 9am BCP Communion at 
Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton le Moor; 10.30am Morning Worship at South Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Snitterby; 10.15am Communion at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev David Woodward.

July 16: 7pm Evening Prayer at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

July 17: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

July 19: 10.30am Divine Liturgy and celebration of tenth anniversary of the Community at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk