Church Listing

Church News EMN-140521-131527001
Church News EMN-140521-131527001

Services in the area from Sunday, May 25

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Communion and a Christening at Market Rasen; 6.30pm Evensong at Lissington.

May 29: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Chapel Anniversary, Mike Childs.

Caistor: 10.15am Dennis Lockwood.

Nettleton: 2.30pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Jane Lloyd.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Elizabeth Childs; 6pm Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

North Kelsey: 10.45am North Kelsey Worship Leaders.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Colin Hare.

Glentham: 8.45am Breakfast; 9.30am Service, the Rev Anne Coates.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

Celebration and Teaching with Springs at Caistor Town Hall.; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Morning Prayer.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Friesthorpe; 10.30am Communion and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 11am Morning Prayer at Faldingworth; 3pm Evening Prayer and Baptism at Newton by Toft.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Croxby; 10.30am Family Communion and Baptism at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Normanby.

May 28: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

May 29: 6pm Communion at Walesby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at South Kelsey; 10.30am Communion at Holton le Moor; 3pm Evensong at Usselby.

Owmby Group

9.30am Morning Prayer at Hackthorn; 9.30am Communion at Saxby; 11am Family Service at Owmby.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Waddingham; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, John Pullen.

May 29: 7pm Group Communion at Grayingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

10am Fourth Sunday Service at Hainton.

May 29: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 11am Communion at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Typika service at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

May 29: Ascension of Our Lord God and Saviour Jesus Christ - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s, as above.