Church Listing

Church News
Church News
0
Have your say

Services in the Market Rasen and Caistor areas from Sunday, May 11.

Market Rasen Station

11am 50th Anniversary Memorial Service for crew of Valiant 363.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington. Lissington; 10am Communion at Market Rasen; 11.15am Communion at Linwood.

May 15: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.30am Malcolm Coates (note earlier time).

Caistor: 10.15am Sunday School Anniversary, Dr Don Owen.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Gordon Dixon.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Middle Rasen: 10.30am United Service at the parish church, the Rev Anne Coates; 6pm Colin Hare.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Tim Smith.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Chapel Anniversary, David Islip.

Glentham: 4pm Afternoon tea, followed by service at 6pm, the Rev Elizabeth Childs.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall; 1pm Lunch together; 6.30pm Seeking 
His Presence. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Holy Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Joint Christian Aid Service; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

May 14: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist led Service at Brookenby; 4pm Evening Prayer to end Open Churches at Normanby.

May 13: 6.15pm Holy Communion & Prayer at Walesby.

May 14: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton le Moor; 10.30am Morning Worship at South Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Snitterby; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, Chris Ranyell.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

May 15: 9am Holy Communion at East 
Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

May 17: 10.30am Hierarchical Divine Liturgy and Ordination of Deacon at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. Followed by Feast. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk