Church listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, April 13.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion at Market Rasen; 11.15am Communion at Linwood.

April 17: 9.30am Communion; 7.30pm Communion.

April 19: 8pm Easter Vigil.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Holy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass

Good Friday: 3pm The Passion of the Lord.

Holy Saturday: 7.30pm The Vigil.

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Ken 
Knapton.

Caistor: 10.15am the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Brian Smith.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Gordon Dixon.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Anne Coates; 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Brian Smith.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Ian Hardcastle.

Glentham: 6pm Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Good Friday: 8.30am Breakfast, followed by Communion at 9.30am, the Rev Anne Coates, at Middle Rasen.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall; 1pm lunch together; 6.30pm Seeking His Presence.

Good Friday: 11am Open Air Service.

For more details telephone 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Palm Sunday Communion.

April 17: 7pm Maundy Thursday Service.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.15am Procession to joint service at Middle Rasen Methodist Chapel; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Communion and Watch at Middle Rasen.

Good Friday: 1pm Pilgrimage Walk to Faldingworth from Friesthorpe; 2pm Hour before the Cross at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby.

April 14: 6pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond.

April 15: 6pm Evening Prayer at Normanby.

April 16: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby; 6pm Stations of the Cross at Claxby.

April 17: 6pm Simple Communion at Brookenby.

Good Friday: 2pm At the Foot of the Cross at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

10.30am Group Communion for Palm Sunday at Holton le Moor.

April 16: 7pm Compline at Holton le Moor.

April 17: 7pm Communion and Stripping of the Altars at North Kelsey.

April 18: 10am Good Friday Service at South Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

April 15: 7pm Reflective Service at Glentham.

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Communion at Owmby.

Good Friday: 2pm Last Hour Service at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Palm Sunday Communion at Snitterby; 10.15am Service at Waddingham methodist Chapel, the Rev Mike Langstaff.

April 16: 7pm Holy Week Evening Worship at Waddingham.

April 18: 2pm Last Hour on the Cross reflections.

Binbrook Group

Mass, Blessing and Distribution of Palms: 8.45am Wold Newton, 10am Binbrook, 11.15am Ludford, 6pm Swinhope.

April 15: 10am Mass at Ludford.

April 16: 10am Mass at Swinhope.

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass, Stripping of Altars and Vigil until 9pm Compline, at Binbrook.

Good Friday: 2pm The Passion, Veneration of the Cross and Mass of the Pre-Sanctified at Binbrook.

April 19: 7.30pm Confession; 8pm Lighting of Paschal Candle, Renewal of Baptismal Vows and Blessing of the Font.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

Maundy Thursday: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Good Friday: 2pm Stations of the Cross at Hainton.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy for Palm Sunday at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

April 14, 15 and 16: 10.30am Bridegroom Matins at St Aethelheard’s, as above.

April 17: 10.30am Holy Unction: Blessing the oil and anointing the Faithful, 3pm Vesperal Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s.

April 18: 10.30am Twelve Passion Gospels and Procession of the Holy Cross; 3pm Holy Friday Vespers at St Aethelheard’s.

April 19: 10.30am Lamentations Matins; 8pm Nocturne and Matins of Pascha at St Aethelheard’s.