Church listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, March 9.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am Holy Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion at Market Rasen.

March 13: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am David Islip.

Caistor: 10.15am Baptism, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Dr Don Owen.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates; 6pm Gordon Dixon.

North Kelsey: 10.45am John Ramm.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Gordon Dixon

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall; 1pm Lunch Together; 6.30pm Seeking His Presence. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Deanery Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

March 12: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am at Family Service at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby; 6pm Deanery Evensong at Caistor.

March 11: 6.15pm Communion & Prayer at Walesby.

March 12: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton-le-Moor; 10.30am Morning Worship at South Kelsey; 6pm Deanery Evensong at Caistor.

March 12: 7pm Compline at North Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 11am Family Service at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Snitterby; 10.15am Service at Waddingham methodist Chapel, Chris Raynell.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

March 13: 9am Communion at East Barkwith

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

First Sunday of Great Lent: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

March 12: 6pm Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts at St Aethelheard’s, as above.

March 15: Memorial Saturday: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk