Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services around the area from Sunday, February 16.

10am Healing Service at Market Rasen; 6.30pm at The Poplars.

February 19: 10.30am Communion at The Poplars; 2.30pm Mothers’ Union in St Thomas’s Church Room.

February 20: 9.30am Communion at Market ]

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Ken Knapton; 6.30pm at The Poplars, David Islip.

Caistor: 10.15am Jane Lloyd; 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Richard Alderson.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican-led Service.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Colin Hare; 6pm Own arrangements.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Ian Hardcastle.

Faldingworth: 10.45am, Rev Anne Coates.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Cabourne

10.30am Morning Prayer.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

February 19: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Claxby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond.

February 19: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

6.30pm Evening Prayer at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Morning Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

11am Family Service at Bishop Norton; 10.15am Service at Waddingham methodist Chapel, the Rev John Cole.

February 19: 7pm Evening Worship at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford; 6pm Swinhope.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

February 20: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 3pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

Sunday of the Prodigal Son: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk