Church listing

Church News
Church News

Services from Sunday, January 19

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Communion with Healing Service.

January 23: 9.30am Communion.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Covenant Service, the Rev Andrew Lomax; 3pm Week of Prayer for Christian Unity Service in the Festival Hall.

Caistor: 10.15am Malcolm Coates; 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax, at Parish Church.

Nettleton: 2.30pm NK Worship Leaders.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican-led service.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Timothy Smith; 6pm Mike Childs.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Covenant Service and Pastoral Visitors, the Rev Anne Coates.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Dennis Lockwood.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room, 4pm United Service, Pete Atkins, in the Festival Hall. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Holy Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

January 22: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby; 3pm Evening prayer at Claxby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at North Owersby; 10.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 6.30pm Evensong at Kirkby-cum-Osgodby.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Family Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

January 23: 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn.

Waddingham Group

10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev D Rushton; 11am Plough Sunday Family Service at Bishop Norton.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford; 6pm Swinhope.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith.

January 23: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 3pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

Sunday of the Ten Lepers: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

January 25: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk