Church Listing

Church News
Church News
0
Have your say

Services from Sunday, December 15

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Healing Service with Communion at Market Rasen; 4pm Carol Service at Legsby.

December 19: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax; 6pm at The Poplars, Gordon Dixon.

Caistor: 10.15am Ian Hardcastle.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Dr Don Owen.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican-led service.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Malcolm Boot; 4pm United Carol Service, the Rev Anne Coates.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Colin Hare.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Carol Service, the Rev Anne Coates.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am for 11am Pop Up Nativity in the Festival Hall - join in the drama; 12.30pm Christmas Lunch Special. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor and Swallow (north) Group

8am Holy Communion at Caistor; 10.15am Parish Eucharist at Caistor; 4pm Carol Service at Swallow; 6pm Carols at Grasby.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Family Service with Baptism at Middle Rasen; 4pm Community Carols at Middle Rasen Methodist Chapel; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth; 6.30pm Evening Prayer at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

December 18: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am Communion and Carols at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby; 3pm Carol Service at Kirmond le Mire; 6pm Advent Service of Light at Claxby.

December 18: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at North Owersby; 10.30am Communion at North Kelsey; 3pm Carol Service at Usselby; 6pm Carol Service at Thornton le Moor; 6.30pm Joint Anglican and Methodist Carol Service at North Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Carol Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Carol Service at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

11am Family Service at Bishop Norton; 6pm Carol Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev E Knowles.

December 20: 7pm Carols by Candlelight at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at East Barkwith; 4pm Crib/Christingle Service at East Barkwith.

December 19: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wragby; 3pm Carol Service at Holton cum Beckering; 6pm Carols by torchlight at Wickenby Church.

Orthodox Christian Church

Sunday of the Forefathers: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

December 21: Saturday before and Forefeast of the Nativity - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk