Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services from Sunday, December 8

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Communion at Market Rasen.

December 12: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Cliff Shanganya.

Caistor: 10.15am All Age Worship.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Ken Knapton; 6pm Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Colin Hare.

Glentham: 9.30am Gordon Dixon.

December 13 and 14: Nativity Exhibition at Middle Rasen.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am for 11am - Countdown to Christmas, plus Puppet Power. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion and Sunday School, plus licensing of Rosemary Walker as Lay Minister, at Middle Rasen; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

December 11: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Nativity Service at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby.

December 10: 6.15pm Communion and Prayer at Walesby.

December 11: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

December 12: 6.30pm Carol Service at Thoresway.

December 14: 7pm Walesby Old Church Candlelit Carol service.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton le Moor; 10.30am Morning Worship at South Kelsey.

December 12: 7pm Live Nativity at Hall Farm Park, South Kelsey.

December 13: 7pm Carol Service at Kingerby.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

December 12: 9.30am Communion at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Snitterby; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 9am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

December 12: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk