Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, November 10

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am Communion at Lissington; 9.30am Service of Remembrance at Market Rasen, followed by parade to the Cenotaph; 11.15am Communion at Linwood.

November 14: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Caistor: 10.15am the Rev Anne Coates.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Malcolm Coates.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Malcolm Coates.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Ken Knapton; 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax.

North Kelsey: 10.45am United Service, Gordon Dixon.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Dennis Lockwood.

Glentham: 6pm United Service at the parish church.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.15am United Service in Market Rasen methodist Church, followed by Act of Remembrance at War Memorial; 6.30pm

Seeking His Presence. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Service of Remembrance and parade; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Remembrance Service.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Holy Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Communion and Remembrance with Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 10.45am Joint Remembrance at Faldingworth Chapel; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

November 6: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Remembrance Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Group Remembrance Service at North Willingham; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby.

November 12: 6.15pm Communion and Prayer at Walesby.

November 13: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

10.45am Kelsey Group Service of Remembrance at Holton le Moor.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Saxby; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 10.55am Remembrance Service at Spridlington; 6pm Remembrance Service in Glentham Chapel.

November 14: 9.30am Communion at Spridlington.

Waddingham Group

10.15am Remembrance Sunday Service at Waddingham Chapel, with Act of Remembrance at War Memorial 10.50am.

Binbrook Group

8.45am Requiem Mass at Wold Newton; 10am Requiem Mass at Binbrook, followed by wreath laying; 11.15am Remembrance Service at Ludford, followed by wreath laying.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills; 10.45am Remembrance Service at the Cenotaph East Barkwith.

November 7: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

November 16: Holy Apostle and Evangelist Matthew - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk