Church Listing

Church News
Church News

Services in the area from Sunday, October 13.

West Wold Deanery

6pm Deanery Harvest Evensong at Cuxwold.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion at Market Rasen; 11.15am Communion at Linwood.

October 17: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Gordon Dixon.

Caistor: 10.15am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Ken Knapton.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Colin Hare.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates; 6pm Dr Don Owen.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Timothy Smith.

Faldingworth: 10.30am United Harvest Festival at the Parish Church, Ian Hardcastle.

Glentham: 6pm United Harvest Festival at the Parish Church, the Rev Anne Coates.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall, CAP Sunday - Christians Against Poverty.; 6.30pm Seeking His Presence. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

10.30am Combined Groups Service of Communion and Sunday School at Middle Rasen; 11am Joint Harvest Festival at Faldingworth, followed by lunch; 3pm Evening Prayer at Friesthorpe.

October 16: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby.

October 16: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby; 6.30pm Harvest Festival at Thoresway.

October 18: 7pm Harvest Festival at Stainton.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton le Moor; 10.30am Morning Worship at South Kelsey; 4pm Harvest Festival at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 11am Service at Spridlington; 6pm United Harvest Festival at Glentham.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Snitterby; 10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, Sue Brumpton.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

10.30am Combined Groups Service of Communion and Sunday School at Middle Rasen.

October 17: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

Commemoration of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

October 19: St Demetrius Commemoration of the Dead: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk

Non-denominational

October 17 and 18: Gospel Services in the Festival Hall, Market Rasen, 7.30pm. For more information call 07703 686734.