Church Listing

Church News
Church News
0
Have your say

Services in the area from October 6

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am Communion at Market Rasen; 10am Communion at Market Rasen; 11.15am Communion at Legsby; 4pm Harvest Festival Service, followed by light refreshments.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Sheryl Anderson, 6pm the Rev Andrew Lomax, Harvest Festival

Caistor: 10.15am All Age Worship.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Malcolm Boot.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican led service.

Middle Rasen: Women’s Own Anniversary - 10.45am Muriel Jacklin, 6pm Janet Mayes.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Dennis Lockwood.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Jane Lloyd.

Glentham: 10.45am Family Church, Richard Alderson.

October 7: 7pm Harvest Supper and Sale at Market Rasen.

October 9: 7.30pm Concert by Curtis Magee at Market Rasen.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Worship and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

6pm Harvest Festival.

Middle Rasen Group

10am Family Service at Faldingworth; 10.30am Morning Prayer and Sunday School at Middle Rasen.

October 9: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Claxby: 10.30am Communion at Brookenby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Walesby: 3pm Harvest Festival at North Willingham; 6pm Healing and Praise at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Kirkby cum Osgodby; 10.30am Communion at North Owersby; 6.30pm Evening prayer at North Kelsey.

Owmby Group

9.30am Communion at Glentham; 11am Communion at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Owmby.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Bishop Norton; 2.30pm Harvest at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev M Langstaff, collection of tinned and packet food to be donated to the new Brigg Food Bank.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 9am Kelstern; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford

Barkwith Group

10am Morning Prayer at South Willingham.

October 10: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

8am Communion at Wragby; 9am Communion at Snelland; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Wickenby.

Orthodox Christian Church

Holy Apostle Thomas: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP . All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk

Gospel Services in the Festival Hall, Market Rasen on Thursdays and Fridays, 7.30pm. For more information call 07703 686734.