Church Listing

Church News
Church News
0
Have your say

Church services in the area from Sunday, September 15

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Communion at Market Rasen.

September 18: 2.30pm Mothers Union in St Thomas’s Church Room.

September 19: No morning service at Market Rasen; 7pm Harvest Festival at Linwood.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Methodist Services

Market Rasen: 10.45am Communion, the Rev Syd Andrew; 6.30pm at The Poplars, Jane Lloyd.

Caistor: 10.15am Brian Smith; 6pm Cafe Worship, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Peter Atkinson.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Anglican-led Service.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am Dr David Sheehan; 6pm Harvest Festival, Peter Cook.

North Kelsey: 10.45am the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Faldingworth: 10.45am the Rev Anne Coates.

Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.

September 19: 2pm ‘Step Forward’ taster session, with the Rev Anne Coates at North Kelsey; 7.30pm Inaugural meeting of the new Wolds and Trent Circuit at Glentham.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Communion and Teaching in the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

10.30am Communion.

Cabourne

10.30am Harvest Festival.

Middle Rasen Grouop

9.15am BCP Communion at West Rasen; 10.30am Family Service at Middle Rasen; 5pm Evening Prayer at Middle Rasen; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.

September 18: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Morning Prayer at Brookenby; 12 noon Harvest Service at Walesby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Claxby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond.

September 18: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

6.30pm Evening Prayer at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Glentham; 9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Family Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.

September 19: 9.30am Communion at Glentham.

Waddingham Group

10.15am Service at Waddingham Methodist Church, Miss J Norwood; 11am Family Service and Baptism at Bishop Norton.

September 18: 7pm Evening Prayer at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

September 19: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 6pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.

Orthodox Christian Church

10.30am Service of Typica at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk

September 21: Leavetaking of the Exaltation of the Cross - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at Orthodox Christian Church of St Marina & St Kenelm, South Chapel, Grimsby Cemetery, Scartho Road, Grimsby DN33 2AJ. www.orthodoxgrimsby.co.uk