Church Listing

Services in the area from May 12

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

8am Communion at Lissington; 10am Communion at Market Rasen.

May 15: 10am Communion at The Poplars, Market Rasen.

May 16: 9.30am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Thursday: 10am Service of the Word at Holy Rood.

Friday: 6pm Mass at Caistor.

Saturday: 5.30pm Vigil Mass at Hainton

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am Ken Knapton.

Caistor: 10.15am Sunday School Anniversary, All Age Worship; 6pm United Service, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Dr Don Owen.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Peter Aitkinson.

Middle Rasen: 10.45am United Service, the Rev Anne Coates; 6pm Ian Hardcastle.

North Kelsey: 10.45am David Islip; 6.30pm United Service at the Parish Church, Gordon Dixon.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Tim Smith.

Glentham: 6pm Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am All Age Worship in the Festival Hall. For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church:

10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Faldingworth; 10.45am Joint Service for Christian Aid at Middle Rasen Methodist Chapel; 3pm Evensong at Friesthorpe.

May 15: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Normanby; 9.30am Morning Prayer at Stainton; 9.30am Communion at Thoresway; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby; 4pm Deanery Confirmation at Caistor.

May 14: 6.15pm Communion and Prayer at Walesby.

May 15: 9am BCP Communion at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at Holton le Moor; 10.30am Morning Worship at South Kelsey.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 11am Family Service at Spridlington; 6pm Evening Prayer at Glentham.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Snitterby; 10.15am Service in Waddingham Methodist Chapel, Mr W F Smith.

May 15: 7pm Evening Prayers at Waddingham.

Binbrook Group

Parish Masses: 8.45am Wold Newton; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

10am Communion at Sixhills.

May 16: 9am Communion, East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 6pm Evensong at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

St Thomas Sunday: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk