Church listing

0
Have your say

Services from March 28

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

March 28: 7pm Communion at Market Rasen.

Good Friday: 2pm Service at Market Rasen.

Easter Eve: 8pm Evening Service at Market Rasen.

Easter Sunday: 10am Communion at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Mass at Holy Rood.

Good Friday: 3pm Mass at Holy Rood.

Holy Saturday: 7.30pm Mass at Holy Rood.

Easter Sunday: 9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Good Friday: 9.30am Service at Middle Rasen; 10.15am Service and Walk of Witness at Caistor; 7.30pm Performance of Stainer’s Crucifixion at Market Rasen.

Easter Sunday -

Market Rasen: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Smith.

Caistor: 10.15am Sacrament, the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Nettleton: 6pm Mervyn White.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Gordon Dixon.

Middle Rasen: 9.30am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates; 6pm Dr Don Owen.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Malcolm Coates.

Glentham: 10.45am Family Church Colin Hare.

April 6: 7pm Easter Concert with Da Capo folk group and supper, at Nettleton.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

Good Friday: 11am At the Cross in Market Rasen Market Place.

Easter Sunday: 10.30am All Age Service in the Festival Hall.

For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Communion, followed by Vigil of Prayer.

Good Friday: 10.15am United Service at Caistor Methodist Church; 3pm Good Friday Devotions.

Holy Saturday: 8pm Service of Light and Renewal of Baptismal vows.

Easter Sunday: 8am Communion; 10.15am Eucharist.

Nettleton Parish Church

Easter Sunday: 10.30am Communion.

Middle Rasen Group

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Last Supper and Watch at Middle Rasen.

Good Friday: 1pm Good Friday Pilgrimage from Faldingworth to Friesthorpe - walk from Faldingworth, leaving at 1pm, then going to Buslingthorpe for 1.30pm and on to Friesthorpe for a brief service at 3pm - Join at any point of the walk, or to turn up for the services as the walk goes through - All welcome; 2pm - 3pm Hour before the Cross at Middle Rasen.

Easter Sunday: 9am Family Communion at Faldingworth; 10.30am Festival Communion at Middle Rasen.

April 3: BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

March 28: 6pm Communion at Brookenby.

Good Friday: 2pm At the Foot of the Cross at Tealby.

Easter Sunday: 6.30am Dawn Service at Walesby Ramblers Church; 10.30am Family Communion at Normanby; 10.30am Family Service at Walesby; 10.30am Methodist-led Service at Brookenby.

Kelsey Group

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Communion and Stripping of Altars at Holton le Moor.

Good Friday: 10am Service at Thornton le Moor.

Easter Sunday: 6am Son Rise at South Kesley, followed by breakfast in the church; 10.30am Group Eucharist at Kirkby cum Osgodby.

Owmby Group

March 28: 7pm Communion at Hackthorn.

Good Friday: 10am Stations of the Cross - all churches.

Easter Sunday: 5.30am Easter Vigil at Spridlington; 9.30am Communion at Saxby; 11am Communion at Owmby.

Waddingham Group

Good Friday: 2pm Last Hour on the Cross at Snitterby.

Easter Sunday: 9.30am Communion at Bishop Norton; 10.15am Communion at Waddingham Methodist Chapel, the Rev Enid Knowles.

Binbrook Group

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass, Stripping of Altars and Vigil until 9pm Compline at Binbrook.

Good Friday: 2pm The Passion, veneration of the Cross and Mass of the Pre-sanctified at Binbrook.

Holy Saturday: 7.30pm Confessions; 8pm Lighting of the Paschal Candle, renewal of Baptismal Vows and Blessing of the Font at Binbrook.

Easter Sunday: Solemn Masses - 8.45am Wold Newton, 10am Binbrook, 11.15am Ludford.

Barkwith Group

Easter Sunday: 10am Communion at South Willingham.

April 4: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

Maundy Thursday: 9.15am Mens’ Breakfast Meeting at Wragby; 7.30pm United Service at Wragby Methodist Church.

Good Friday: 10am Red Hill Service, near Donnington on Bain; 2pm Stations of the Cross at Wragby.

Easter Sunday: 6am Service of Easter Light at Rand; 9.30am Service of Easter Praise at Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby.

Orthodox Christian Church

Sunday, March 31: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk