Church Listing

Servces from Sunday, March 24.

Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington.

10am Service at Market Rasen.

March 28: Communion at Market Rasen.

Good Friday: 7.30pm Evening Service at Market Rasen.

Easter Eve: 7pm Evening Service at Market Rasen.

Market Rasen Catholic Church

9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.

Daily Mass at Holy Rood, Monday to Wednesday, at 10am.

Maundy Thursday: 7pm Mass at Holy Rood.

Good Friday: 3pm Mass at Holy Rood.

Holy Saturday: 7.30pm Mass at Holy Rood.

For more details contact Fr Tom Breslin on 01673 842323.

Market Rasen and Caistor Methodist Circuit

Market Rasen: 10.45am the Rev Andrew Lomax.

Caistor: 10.15am David Islip.

Nettleton: 2.30pm Richard Alderson.

Binbrook at Brookenby: 10.30am Ken Knapton.

Middle Rasen: 10.30am United Service at the Parish Church; 6pm the Rev Anne Coates.

North Kelsey: 10.45am Sacrament, the Rev Anne Coates.

Faldingworth: 10.45am Ian Hardcastle.

Glentham: 4pm Cafe Worship, Peter Atkinson.

Good Friday: 9.30am Service at Middle Rasen; 10.15am Service and Walk of Witness at Caistor.

The Salvation Army

10.30am Morning Worship. For more details contact 01673 842859

Market Rasen New Life

10.30am Palm Sunday Celebration and Teaching with Springs at the Festival Hall; Centre Point 11am-12.15pm, for children under 14, in the Committee Room For more details call 01673 849941.

Caistor Parish Church

8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Parish Eucharist; 6pm Evensong.

March 25: 6pm Compline.

March 26: 6pm Compline.

March 27: 6pm Compline.

March 28: 7pm Communion, followed by Vigil of Prayer.

Good Friday: 10.15am United Service at Caistor Methodist Church; 3pm Good Friday Devotions.

Holy Saturday: 8pm Service of Light and Renewal of Baptismal vows.

Nettleton

Parish Church: 10.30am Morning Prayer.

Middle Rasen Group

9am Communion at Friesthorpe; 10am Procession, followed by 10.30am Joint Service at Middle Rasen; 11am Morning Worship at Faldingworth; 3pm Communion at Newton by Toft.

March 27: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Last Supper and Watch at Middle Rasen.

Good Friday: 1pm Good Friday Pilgrimage from Faldingworth to Friesthorpe - walk from Faldingworth, leaving at 1pm,

and then going to Buslingthorpe for 1.30pm and on to Friesthorpe for a brief service at 3pm - Join at any point of the walk, or to turn up for the services as the walk goes through - All welcome; 2pm - 3pm Hour before the Cross at Middle Rasen.

Walesby Group

9am BCP Communion at Croxby; 10.30am Communion at Walesby; 10.30am Family Service at Tealby; 10.30am Methodist-led service at Brookenby; 6pm Evening Prayer at Normanby.

March 25: 6pm Evening Prayer at Stainton.

March 26: Evening Prayer at North Willingham.

March 27: 9am Communion at Tealby; 2pm School end of term service at Tealby; 6pm Stations of the Cross at Claxby.

March 28: 6pm Communion at Brookenby.

Good Friday: 2pm At the Foot of the Cross at Tealby.

Kelsey Group

9am Communion at South Kelsey; 10.30am Communion at Holton le Moor; 3pm Evensong at Usselby.

March 27: 7pm Compline at Thornton le Moor.

March 28: 7pm Communion and Stripping of Altars at Holton le Moor.

March 29: 10am Good Friday Service at Thornton le Moor.

Owmby Group

8.30am Communion at Hackthorn; 9.30am Communion at Saxby; 11am Family Service at Owmby.

March 26: 7pm Reflective Service at Glentham.

March 28: 7pm Communion at Hackthorn.

Good Friday: 10am Stations of the Cross - all churches.

Waddingham Group

9.30am Communion at Waddingham; 10.15am Pal Sunday service at Waddingham Methodist Chapel.

March 27: 8pm Compline at Waddingham.

Good Friday: 2pm Last Hour on the Cross at Snitterby.

Binbrook Group

Mass, Blessing and Distribution of Palms: 9am Kelstern; 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.

March 25: 10am Mass at Wold Newton.

March 26: 10am Mass at Ludford; 1.30pm School Service at Binbrook.

March 27: 10am Mass at Swinhope.

Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass, Stripping of Altars and Vigil until 9pm Compline at Binbrook.

Good Friday: 2pm The Passion, veneration of the Cross and Mass of the Pre-sanctified at Binbrook.

Holy Saturday: 7.30pm Confessions; 8pm Lighting of the Paschal Candle, renewal of Baptismal Vows and Blessing of the Font at Binbrook.

Barkwith Group

10am Service at Sixhills.

March 28: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.

Wragby Group

9.30am Communion at Wragby; 11am Communion at Rand.

Orthodox Christian Church

First Sunday of Great Lent: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. www.orthodoxlouth.co.uk

March 25: Feast of the Annunciation to Our Most Holy Lady, the Theotokos - 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, as above.