Photo gallery: Floral talent on display at Caistor Club show

0
Have your say

A floral fantasia of greeted the many visitors to Caistor Town Hall for Caistor and District Flower Club’s annual show.

And NAFAS judge Lynn Bottamley had the unenviable job of choosing the winners.

Caroline Jackson, Judge Lynn Bottamley, Deputy Mayor Carol Mackenzie and Angela Vora.  (Lin) EMN-140723-113046001

Caroline Jackson, Judge Lynn Bottamley, Deputy Mayor Carol Mackenzie and Angela Vora. (Lin) EMN-140723-113046001

“The exhibition is of a very high standard and it has been difficult to choose the winners,” she said.

“Caistor Flower Club can be very proud for putting on such a wonderful show.”

After lunch, National Demonstrator William Dixon from Bolton gave a demonstration entitled “Just William” to a packed hall.

Cup winners were: Catherine Hand Challenge Trophy, Best individual exhibit in show - Caroline Jackson; Pearl Anniversary Trophy, Best exhibit in novice class - Jill Armitage; The Josie Tute Trophy, Best exhibit in craft class - Cecile Povey; Ian Buxton Trophy, Best use of colour in show - Sandra Rossington; Open Class Challenge Trophy, Best use of texture - Julie Hind; Keith Shaw Memorial Trophy, Best use of UK grown garden plant material - Val Wilson; Pat Chamberlain Trophy, Best use of foliage - Cecile Povey.

One award Lynn didn’t have to judge was the People’s Choice, which went to Anne Dame.

There were also awards for each of the eight individual classes.

Class 1: Novice -Emerald Anniversary of NAFAS, sponsored by Caistor and District Flower Club - 1st prize £15 Jill Armitage, 2nd £10 Judith Bates and 3rd £5 Sandra Haw.

Class 2: Will ‘O’ The Wisp, sponsored by Caistor Equestrian Centre - 1st £15 Cecile Povey, 2nd £10 Caroline Jackson, 3rd £5 Angela Vora.

Class 3: A Touch of Texture, sponsored by Caistor and District Flower Club - 1st £15 Cecile Povey, 2nd £10 Christine Binns, 3rd £5 Sandra Rossington.

Class 4: As You Like It, sponsored by Sandhams Wine Merchants in memory of Mary Sandham - 1st £15 Caroline Jackson, 2nd £10 Sandra Rossington, 3rd £5 Valerie Wilson.

Class 5: Weave a Dream, sponsored by Holcombe Guest House, Barnetby - 1st £15 Anne Dame, 2nd £10 Angela Murgatroyd, 3rd £5 Jan Irving.

Class 6: Moonlight Meander, sponsored by Caistor and District Flower Club - 1st £15 Caroline Jackson 2nd £10 Jan Irving, 3rd £5 Veronica Strickland.

Class 7: William be Bold, sponsored by Loopy Lou’s Florist, Caistor - 1st £15 Angela Murgatroyd, 2nd £10 Jayne Merriman, 3rd £5 Ann Johnson.

Class 8: Through the Garden Gate, sponsored by Caistor and District Flower Club - 1st £15 Judith Bates, 2nd £10 Angela Murgatroyd, 3rd £5 Veronica Strickland.

Photos by Linda Oxley