Magnificent display at Tealby Show

Prize winners at Tealby Show, with the Rev Annabel Barber
Prize winners at Tealby Show, with the Rev Annabel Barber

The best of home-grown produce, handicrafts, cookery and flowers were all on display at Tealby and District Garden Society Annual Show.

The growing season had been long, hot and dry, but the gardeners of Tealby, Kirmond le Mire, Ludford, North Willingham, Stainton le Vale, Walesby and Binbrook were up to the challenge, and with typical skill produced a high standard of entries.

Moira Galloway acts as auctioneer for the produce at Tealby Show

Moira Galloway acts as auctioneer for the produce at Tealby Show

Overall, there were slightly fewer entries than the previous year, 176 compared with 198 last year, but this was more than compensated by the increased public interest, generating enough cash to meet the Society’s expenses, which were helped by a donation from the Parish Council.

A spirited auction of produce at the end of the afternoon raised money for a donation to Macmillan nurses, and the raffle and the excellent teas and homemade cakes generated useful funds.

Three classes - in handicraft and photography - were judged by public vote, while the other 46 classes relied on the expertise of the judges.

The judges were careful and thorough in their deliberations, but there was no doubting the superior weight of Bill Bates’s enormous pumpkin - it was barely possible for one person to lift it.

Bill went on to win other trophies with his high quality entries, while Moira Galloway won best exhibit in show.

A section for sloe gin was introduced recently and is proving more popular each year.

The children’s submissions were imaginative, with model scarecrows providing much interest, while the quality of the rose exhibits was excellent, probably because of the hot summer.

The general public were able to view the produce and handicrafts after the judging had finished, and at one point in the afternoon there was barely room for any more people to enter the village hall.

Thanks were expressed to the Rev Annabel Barber, who presented the trophies to the winners and also called out the raffle prize numbers.

Many people freely gave their time and effort to make the show a success.

Trophy winners were:

Dick Watson Memorial Trophy - most points in fruit and vegetable section - Bill Bates

Tom and Margaret Wintringham Trophy - most points in flower section - Mavis Brady

Society Floral Cup - most points in flower arrangement section - Moira Galloway

Starbuck Trophy - most points in cookery section - Caroline Feit

John Greenwood Memorial Trophy - best collection of salad vegetables - Norrie Chapman

Tealby Trophy - best house plant - Sarah Tyson

Amy Greenwood Trophy - best exhibit in home cookery section - Ian Brady

Tennyson d’Eyncourt Cup - most points in children’s section - Andre Vincent

C A Northmore Memorial Cup - best exhibit in children’s section - Amber Brown

Hayes Handicraft Trophy - best in handicraft section - Michelle Baker

Haigh Junior Handicraft Trophy - best in under 18 craft section - George Brown

John Howard Trophy - best in photography section - Mike Bowen

Society Trophy - most points in all sections of show - Bill Bates

Bayons Rose Bowl - best adult exhibit in show - Moira Galloway